Student recipients of CFT Raoul Teilhet Scholarships

2016 Continuing College Student Scholarship Recipients

Matthew Briggs, son of Joshua Briggs, AFT Part-Time Faculty United
Kaitlin Campbell, daughter of Janna Campbell, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Jacob Hagen, son of Paul and Mary Hagen, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
Talya Klinger, daughter of Alisa Klinger, United Professors of Marin
Delaney Malta, son of Judith Malta, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Max Lopez, son of Leslie Lopez, UC-AFT Santa Cruz
JoeAnna McDonald, daughter of Patrick McDonald, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Tristan Moore, daughter of Felicity Moore, Carpinteria Association of United School Employees
Sidney Pidgeon, daughter of Diane Pidgeon, Poway Federation of Teachers
Maurice Roberson, son of Maisha Jones, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
Mitchell Sturhann, son of Monica Sturhann, Poway Federation of Teachers
Amanda Visco, daughter of Darlene Renee Richarte, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
Damaya Wallace, daughter of Michele Whiting, El Camino Classified Employees
Yi Yan, son of Xiao Wang, UC-AFT San Diego
Alejandra Zelaya, daughter of Elizabeth Zelaya, Poway Federation of Teachers


2016 High School Student Scholarship Recipients

Kim Adam, daughter of Monika Adam, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees 
Henry Agnew, son of Marisa Alviar-Agnew, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers 
Makena Blanco, daughter of Thomas Blanco, Lompoc Federation of Teachers 
Gema Collazo-Muñoz, daughter of Antonia Collazo, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 
Aliyah Flores, daughter of Debra Flores, Lompoc Federation of Teachers 
Katie Gallagher, daughter of Kevin Gallagher, Evergreen Federation of Teachers 
Jack Fong Gougoutas, son of Anne Gougoutas, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers 
Melissa Grennan, daughter of John Grennan, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
Maya Haruyama, daughter of Akemi Hamai, Berkeley Federation of Teachers 
Margaret Hedrick, daughter of Charles Hedrick, Jr. and Jennifer Lynn, UC-AFT Santa Cruz 
Tanar Hernandez-Wroblewski, son of David Wroblewski, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
Leroy Jackson, son of Rayne Lardie, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers 
Holden Kenedy, son of Donald Kenedy, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers 
Charlotte Lenz, daughter of Kristen Lenz, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 
Aliah McCord, daughter of Shannon McCord, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 
Melinda McMonigle, daughter of Catherine McMonigle, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers 
Flora Namala, daughter of Solomon Namala, Cerritos College Faculty Federation 
Sienna Pallesen, daughter of Leif Pallesen, San Jose/Evergreen Federation of Teachers 
Mariela Pizarro, daughter of Ruben Pizarro, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers 
Rachel Posteraro, daughter of Jay and Lisa Posteraro, Poway Federation of Teachers 
Melissa Rosales, daughter of Susan Rosales, Culver City Federation of Teachers 
Samantha Soliz, daughter of David Soliz, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
Victoria Solkovits, daughter of Lucia Arias and Gregg Solkovits, United Teachers Los Angeles 
Daniel Tchiprout, son of Alain and Sandra Tchiprout, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
Summer Solstice Thomas, daughter of Mark Thomas, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 

2015 Continuing College Student Scholarship Recipients

Kyra Bowser, daughter of Carol Kuefner Bowser, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
Samantha Carroll, daughter of Michelle Carroll, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Robert Durazzo, son of Margaret (Peg) Scott, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Emily Gallagher, daughter of Kevin Gallagher, Evergreen Federation of Teachers
Leo Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein, UC-AFT Davis
Providencia Gonzalez, daughter of Maria F. Limon de Gonzalez, Palomar Council of Classified Employees 
Katharina Sakamoto-Steidl, daughter of Daphne Sakamoto, Pajaro Valley Federation 
of Teachers 
Alejandro Santana, daughter of Rebeca Mauleón-Santana, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers 
Julie Voorhes, daughter of Gail Voorhes, Palomar Faculty Federation 

2015 High School Student Scholarship Recipients

Zarahi Alcantar, daughter of Juan Alcantar, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Taylor Binney, daughter of Anna Binney, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
Chris Chan, son of Simon Ying-Yin Chan and Lilian Chow, Peralta Federation of Teachers
Ayush Chapagain, son of Yogendra Chapagain, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Rachel Connally, daughter of Daniel Connally, UC-AFT Santa Barbara
Jose David Garay, son of Jose Garay, United Teachers Los Angeles
Kenisha Johnson, daughter of Jeanie Wallace, Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers
Jessica Lee, daughter of Jade Lau, United Educators of San Francisco
Dawson Lewis, son of Howard Lewis, Los Rios Federation of Teachers
Sydney Leung-Thomas, daughter of Maggie Leung, Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers
Madison MacLeod, daughter of Devon MacLeod, Galt Federation of Classified and Certificated Employees
Jacob Madden, son of Robin Madden, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Kenneth Malunay, son of Geraldine Malunay, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
Charlotte Mitchell, daughter of Daisy Martin, UC-AFT Santa Cruz
Mayra Muñoz-Garcia, daughter of Antonia Collazo, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Jessica Ninberg, daughter of Ann Ninberg, Poway Federation of Teachers
Nico Pacheco, son of Nancy Pacheco, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Julius Page, son of Shirley Page, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
Tyler Perkins, son of Susan Perkins, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
Olivia Philyaw, daughter of Jennifer Philyaw, Poway Federation of Teachers
Zoey Reif, daughter of Mitch Reif, United Educators of San Francisco
Rylie Sanders, daughter of Susan Yates, State Center Federation of Teachers
Sydney Townes, daughter of Michelle Townes, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Kathleen Wear, daughter of Nancy Wear, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Michael Wintermantel, son of Ann Statler Wintermantel, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers
Cameron Wrout, son of Jeffrey Wrout, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees

2014 Continuing College Student Scholarship Recipients

Kelly Daulton, son of Anna Maria Daulton, Gilroy Federation of Paraeducators
Jessica Fenley, daughter of Patrick Fenley, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
Courtney Hernandez, daughter of Lynne Glickstein-Hernandez, AFT Part-Time Faculty Federation
Chrissa Karagiannis, daughter of Mary Karagiannis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
John Kazanjian, son of Wendy Coffelt and Phillip Kazanjian, Glendale College Guild
Allison Molstad, daughter of Amy Molstad, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
Kathryn Oertel, daughter of Thomas Oertel, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges

2014 High School Senior Scholarship Recipients

Noelle Alaimo, daughter of Gail Alaimo, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Hailey Baker, daughter of Randy Baker, San Rafael Federation of Teachers
Eric Casteñeda, son of Federico Castañeda, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Katelynne Dangl, daughter of Sherrilyne Dangl, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
Emil De Guzman, son of Magdelena De Guzman, United Educators of San Francisco
Emily Flores, daughter of Joel Flores, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
Danna Friedman, daughter of Debra Leiter-Weldy, Carpinteria Federation of Teachers
Kyle Huizinga, son of Erin Huizinga, Oxnard Federation of Teachers
Shyla Jackson, daughter of Rayne Lardie, San Francisco CC College District Federation of Teachers
Charitey Lee, daughter of Anastasia Lee, ABC Federation of Teachers
Miguelina Manriquez, daughter of Jorge & Karen Manriquez, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Jamie McCain, daughter of Mikyong-Hannah Cho McCain, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
Harrison McDonough, son of Shane McDonough, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers
Madalyn McDougall, daughter of Catherine McDougall, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Vikram Melkote, son of Neeta Sharma, Peralta Federation of Teachers 
Samantha Muñoz, daughter of Jacqueline Muñoz, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Caitlin Naasz, daughter of Harlow Naasz, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
Enya O’Kane, daughter of Yvonne O’Kane, Ventura County Federation of School Employees
Raphael Palefsky-Smith, son of Leslie Smith, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Emily Seckington, daughter of Kathleen Seckington, Poway Federation of Teachers
Michael Wagenveld, son of Mike Wagenveld, Poway Federation of Teachers
Christopher Szarek, son of Bruce Hubschmitt, Poway Federation of Teachers

2013 Continuing College Student Scholarship Recipients

Simone Aldredge, daughter of Teresa Aldredge, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Mariana Allis, daughter of Maria Allis, United Professors of Marin
Chelsea Beyries, daughter of Viona Epperson-Beyries, United Professors of Marin
Julia Cratty, daughter of Pamela Goolsby Cratty, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
Hannah Daniels, daughter of Laura Daniels, AFT College Guild
Jacy Eickemeyer, daughter of James Eickemeyer, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
Reavey Fike, daughter of Barry Fike, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
Isaac Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein, UC-AFT Davis
Joia Hansen, son of Claudine Desiree, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Andrew Juhasz, son of Nita Juhasz, Early Childhood Federation of Teachers
John Kazanjian, son of Phillip and Wendy Kazanjian, Glendale College Guild
Samuel May, son of Alexander and Virginia May, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Elizabeth Pyle, daughter of Robert Pyle, Poway Federation of Teachers
Jennifer Reynolds, daughter of Linda Reynolds, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Angelica Rodriguez, daughter of Irma Rodriguez, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Jack Sehres, son of William Sehres, United Teachers Los Angeles
Yannis Tsagarakis, son of Barbara Tsagarakis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers

2013 High School Senior Scholarship Recipients

Simone Aldredge, daughter of Teresa Aldredge, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Mariana Allis, daughter of Maria Allis, United Professors of Marin
Chelsea Beyries, daughter of Viona Epperson-Beyries, United Professors of Marin
Julia Cratty, daughter of Pamela Goolsby Cratty, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
Hannah Daniels, daughter of Laura Daniels, AFT College Guild
Jacy Eickemeyer, daughter of James Eickemeyer, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
Reavey Fike, daughter of Barry Fike, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
Isaac Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein, UC-AFT Davis
Joia Hansen, son of Claudine Desiree, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Andrew Juhasz, son of Nita Juhasz, Early Childhood Federation of Teachers
John Kazanjian, son of Phillip and Wendy Kazanjian, Glendale College Guild
Samuel May, son of Alexander and Virginia May, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Elizabeth Pyle, daughter of Robert Pyle, Poway Federation of Teachers
Jennifer Reynolds, daughter of Linda Reynolds, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Angelica Rodriguez, daughter of Irma Rodriguez, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Jack Sehres, son of William Sehres, United Teachers Los Angeles
Yannis Tsagarakis, son of Barbara Tsagarakis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
Mona Abutouk, daughter of Fatima Abutouk, United Teachers Los Angeles 
Robert Adelson, son of Evan Adelson, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
Natalie Andersen, daughter of Allen Andersen, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
Rio Barrere-Cain, daughter of Crispin Barrere and Martha Cain, Berkeley Federation of Teachers 
Tara Clark, daughter of Ellen Clark, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals 
Shane Gillespie, son of Steven Gillespie, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
Michael Helson, son of Kathryn Helson, Poway Federation of Teachers 
Kolter Knapp, son of Rand Knapp, Poway Federation of Teachers 
Grace Kumaishi, daughter of Stuart Kumaishi, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 
Robert Lopez, son of Susan Carrasco, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
Sierra MacLeod, daughter of Devon MacLeod, Galt Federation of Certificated and Classified Employees 
Zack Maddren, son of Chauncey and Cyndi Maddren, AFT College Staff Guild 
Saige Manier, daughter of David and Jennifer Manier, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 
Graham McAlpine, son of Kathy McAlpine, Ojai Federation of Teachers 
Hannah McCrory, daughter of Eileen McCrory, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
Kelsey McDonald, daughter of Susan McDonald, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
Sienna Mok-Reader, daughter of YingPing Lily Mok, United Educators of San Francisco 
Lacey Mortensen, daughter of Heidi Mortensen, Novato Federation of Teachers 
Oksana Moscoso, daughter of Glenda Moscoso, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers 
Katherine Phillips, daughter of David Phillips, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers 
Katherine Shelby, daughter of Chris Shelby, AFT Part-Time Faculty Federation, Victorville 
Paul Smith III, son of Lorraine Smith, State Center Federation of Teachers 
Angela Tsagarakis, daughter of Sophia Tsagarakis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers

2012 Continuing College Student Scholarship Recipients

Sabrina Bedell, daughter of Janna Bedell, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Sven Beer, son of Barbara Bonander, United Professors of Marin
Jennifer Biancalana, daughter of Paula Biancalana, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
Tara Funk, daughter of Wendy Funk, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
Dustin Goerlitz, son of Laura Goerlitz, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
Keith Goerlitz, son of Laura Goerlitz, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
Belen Herrera, daughter of Beatriz Herrera, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
Conner Lachenbruch, son of Cathy Carr, Poway Federation of Teachers
Daniel Rykert, son of Matthias Rykert, United Teachers Los Angeles
Chad Thompson, son of Wendy Thompson, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers

2012 High School Seniors Scholarship Recipients

Brittany Carter, daughter of Lorraine Carter, Poway Federation of Teachers
Christopher Coleman, son of James Coleman, United Teachers of Los Angeles
Sinead Coleman, daughter of James Coleman, United Teachers of Los Angeles
Michael Dekovich, son of Eugenia Sumnik-Levins, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
Breanna Duncan, daughter of Gray and Janis Duncan, Ojai Federation of Teachers
Cami Eickemeyer, daughter of James Eickemeyer, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
Andrew Emard, son of Paulette Emard, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
Lawrence Huang, son of Ansha Qian, El Camino College Federation of Teachers
Julia Maier, daughter of Mark Maier, Glendale College Guild
Joshua McCoy, son of Ilo McCoy, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Keith Olguin, son of Francisca Wentworth, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
Sarah Palmer, daughter of Richard Palmer, State Center Federation of Teachers
Evan Reid, son of John and Terry Reid, Victor Valley Part-Time Faculty United
Sarah Seniuk, daughter of Vicki Fabbri, Cabrillo College Federation of Teachers
Lily Skeel, daughter of Brian Skeel, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Lauren Stewart, daughter of Robin Stewart, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
Charity Walden, daughter of Carla Walden, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
Brian Webb Almanza, son of Jeri Webb, Poway Federation of Teachers
Katelynn Wiley, daughter of Peggy Wiley, Petaluma Federation of Teachers

2011 Continuing College Student Scholarship Recipients

Zoe Altenberg, daughter of Edward D. Altenberg, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Allen Colborn, son of Isaline Colborn, Ojai Federation of Teachers
Melody Dahlgren, daughter of Susan Dahlgren, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees
Alexandria Fredsholm, daughter of Katherine Wallace, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Natalie Girshman, daughter of Helen Ogilvie, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
Clara Hartman, daughter of Miriam Kaplan, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Glynis Kincaid, daughter of Shelly Kincaid, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
Mark Lutgen, son of Daniel and Jayne Lutgen, Poway Federation of Teachers
Gabriel Michaels, son of Stacy Michaels, United Teachers of Los Angeles
Marika Miner, daughter Tom Miner, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
Khalif Moore-Stevenson, son of Chanita Stevenson, Berkeley Council of Classified Employees
Alyssa Neumann, daughter of Genevieve Neumann, Galt Federation of Certificated and Classified Employees
Nicholas Perkins, son of Magda Noffal-Perkins, Ojai Federation of Teachers
Alyssa Petersen, daughter of Lorri Petersen, Evergreen Federation of Teachers
Alexi Pyles, daughter of Cathy Pyles, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
Isabel Reeder, daughter of Marla Burg, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
Emily Schefke, daughter of Judith Schefke, United Teachers of Los Angeles
Janae Stewart, daughter of Beverly Stewart, San Jose/Evergreen Faculty Association
Camille Stout, daughter of Lori Stout, Carpinteria Association of United School Employees
Lev Tauz, son of Elena Tauz, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
Megan Veach, daughter of Robert Veach, North Monterey Federation of Teachers
Kortney Whaley, daughter of Jody Whaley, Santa Paula Federation of High School Teachers
Tanner Wrout, son of Jeffrey and Lori Wrout, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees

2011 High School Seniors Scholarship Recipients

Kiley Aldridge, daughter of Diana Aldridge, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Taylor Brown, daughter of Lee Brown Jr., State Center Federation of Teachers
Tucker Chopp, son of Jay Chopp, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers
Noah Connally, son of Daniel Connally, UC-AFT Santa Barbara
Shawna Gillespie, daughter of Sharon Gillespie, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
Gabriel Gonzales, son of Christa Gonzales, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
Thomas Kilkenny, son of Sherri Ann Kilkenny, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
Jenna King, daughter of Dennis and Beth King, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
Aaron Kirschen, son of Barry Kirschen, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
David Knight, son of Thomas Knight, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Kai Kopecky, son of Christine Kopecky, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Kristen Kumagai, daughter of Jeanne Kumagai, ABC Federation of Teachers
Megan Liska, daughter of Mark and Donna Liska, Poway Federation of Teachers
Anand Lodha, son of Madhu Lodha, Cabrillo College Federation of Teachers
Zoe Lulla, daughter of Danny Lulla, Gold Trail Federation of Educators
Shamik Mascharak, son of Nandini Bhattacharya, Faculty of UC Santa Cruz
Emily Morrison, daughter of David Morrison, United Educators of San Francisco
Grace Nelson-Barer, daughter of Deborah Barer, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
Cecilia Peña-Govea, daughter of Susan Peña, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
Kaitlyn Phillips, daughter of Tracy Phillips, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
Sarah Ruderman, daughter of Ann McMurdo, Peralta Federation of Teachers
Crystal Scherr, daughter of Mildred Scherr, Berkeley Council of Classified Employees
Nicole Seymour, daughter of Elena Urbina, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Rene Siqueiros, son of Lynne Siqueiros, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
Mary Smith, daughter of Lorraine Smith, State Center Federation of Teachers